Skip Navigation Links
Board of Education of Harford County
A.A. Roberty Building
102 S. Hickory Avenue, Bel Air, Maryland 21014
Telephone: 410-838-7300 FAX: 410-638-4051
Customer Action Line (24 hours): 410-638-0022
Web Site: http://www.hcps.org

Welcome to the Board Meeting: If you wish to appear before the Board,
please complete a request form and place it in the public comment in-box
BEFORE THE MEETING BEGINS.
Please note the following time restrictions for public comments:
Three minutes- Individual. Five minutes- Group Representation.
Agenda
MondayNovember 62017
Board Business Meeting - 6:30 PM - Board Room


*Times are approximate

6:30 PM
Call to Order: Board President
Quorum Roll Call
Adoption of Agenda
Pledge of Allegiance
6:35 PM

Board Member Comments

6:45 PM Public Comment

Old Business
Action Item(s):
7:00 PM A. Consent Agenda:

1)

Contract Award:  Cleaning Supplies, Equipment and Custodial Related Services and Solutions


2)

Minutes of October 23, 2017

New Business
Discussion(s):
7:05 PM B.

Presentation from Citizen Advisory Committees:

Career and Technology Education Committee:  Mr. Robert Limpert, Supervisor of Business, Technology, and Magnet Programs, Ms. Katie Campbell, CTE Curriculum Specialist, Ms. Patrice J. Ricciardi, Committee Chairperson

Family Life Education Committee:  Mr. Joseph Harbert, Supervisor of Elementary/Middle Physical Education/Adapted PE/Health

Special Education Committee:  Dr. Susan Austin, Director of Special Education, Mrs. Dawn Markovic, Committee Chairperson

7:50 PM C.

Board Discussion on the  FY19 Operating Budget - Board Member Priorities and Parameters

Presentation(s):
8:20 PM D. Superintendent's Report
Closing
8:30 PM Future Meetings Review
Adjournment

NOTE: PUBLISHED AGENDAS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

FORTHCOMING MEETINGS

Date Time Place Event
MondayNovember 132017 6:30 PM Harford County Public Schools, A.A. Roberty Building, Board Room Board Business Meeting
MondayDecember 42017 6:30 PM Harford County Public Schools, A.A. Roberty Building, Board Room Board Business Meeting
MondayDecember 42017 5:40 PM Harford County Public Schools, A.A. Roberty Building, Board Room Board Open Session
MondayDecember 182017 6:30 PM Harford County Public Schools, A.A. Roberty Building, Board Room Board Business Meeting
MondayDecember 182017 5:40 PM Harford County Public Schools, A.A. Roberty Building, Board Room Board Open Session
WednesdayJanuary 32018 6:00 PM Harford County Public Schools, A.A. Roberty Building, Board Room Board Work Session

To request disability-related reasonable accommodations, please call 410-838-7300 voice, 7-1-1 TTY or e-mail Communications@hcps.org at least three days prior to the meeting/event. This document is available in alternative form upon request.
The Harford County Public School system does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, disability, or age in employment or programs or activities and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups. Inquiries regarding HCPS non-discrimination policies should be directed to Laurie Namey, Supervisor of Equity and Cultural Proficiency, 410-809-6065.

Harford County Board of Education Strategic Plan:
Goal 1: To prepare every student for success in postsecondary education and career.
Goal 2: To encourage and monitor engagement between the school system and the community to support student achievement.
Goal 3: To hire and support skilled staff who are committed to increasing student achievement.
Goal 4: To provide safe, secure, and healthy learning environments that are conducive to effective teaching and learning.
Board business meetings are recorded and aired by Harford Cable Network


Joseph L. Voskuhl, President Elected Member, Councilmanic District C
Laura S. Runyeon, Vice-President, Appointed Member-at-Large

Barbara P. CanavanSuperintendent of Schools and Secretary-Treasurer

Thomas F. Fitzpatrick, Elected Member, Councilmanic District F
Robert L. Frisch, Elected Member, Councilmanic District B
Rachel Gauthier, Elected Member, Councilmanic District E
Joseph A. Hau, Appointed Member-at-Large
Nancy Reynolds, Elected Member, Councilmanic District D
Jansen M. Robinson, Elected Member, Councilmanic District A
Alfred L. Williamson, Appointed Member-at-Large
Matt E. ResnikStudent Board Member

Teri SchmidBoard of Education Administrative Assistant